Within 1 year of the incident for: Breach of contract Damage to real property Equitable estoppel Estoppel most commonly results from misleading statements about the need for or advisability of a claim; actual fraud or the intent to mislead is not essential. In the Schafer case, a property owner operated its property in Los Angeles as a parking lot for over fifty years. Bad faith or an intent to mislead is not required. 30California Forms of Pleading and Practice, Ch. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. The lesson for property owners is dispositive as well: Be wary of relying on implied representations made by public agencies in the issuance of a permit. 1 Matthew Bender Practice Guide: California Pretrial Civil Procedure, Ch.