(. The factual findings are purely advisory because, on equitable causes of action, the judge is the proper fact finder. It is sufficient that the defendants conduct in fact induced the plaintiff to refrain from instituting legal proceedings. In California, Can I Communicate with Client Even Though I have a Non Compete? A recent decision by the California Second District Court of Appeal has made the application of equitable estoppel against the government even more difficult. 767. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. Tolling, strictly speaking, is concerned with the point at which the limitations period begins to run and with the circumstances in which the running of the limitations period may be suspended.